Advertise / Contact Us / Privacy Policy-T&Cs



Email Us

If you would prefer to drop us an email here at United DJs then please feel free to do so on the following email address:
Studio: studio@uniteddj.com
Sales: sales@uniteddj.com
Office: office@uniteddj.com


Call Us

Tel: 01628 667124


Our Address

If you would prefer to drop us an actual letter then send one to our address below.

United DJs
PO BOX 89
Slough
SL1 8NA

You can also check out the other DMC websites below:

www.dmcworld.com
www.dmcdjonline.com
www.dmcdjchamps.com
www.dmcworld.tv
www.facebook.com/dmcdjchamps
www.dmcworld.com/facebook
www.twitter.com/dmcdjonline
www.twitter.com/dmc_dj_champs


Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy Statement
This privacy policy sets out how United DJ Radio (UDJ) uses and protects any information that you give UDJ when you use this website.
UDJ is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
UDJ may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 02 April 2018.
What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• Name
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@uniteddjradio.com.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to United DJ Radio, PO Box 89, Slough, SL1 8NA.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Your data privacy and security is very important to us and your details will not be shared with any third parties, you can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ links found on all of our marketing emails or contact UDJ at info@uniteddjradio.com and we will arrange to remove you from our database.

 

Terms & Conditions
Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern United DJ Radio’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term United DJ Radio, “UDJ” or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is United DJ Radio, c/o Discomix Club Limited, Unit 3, Progress Business Centre, Whittle Parkway, Burnham, Buckinghamshire, SL1 6DQ. Discomix Club Limited’s company registration number is 1754509 and is registered in the UK. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

– The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
– This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
– Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
– Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

– Under no circumstances will we or any group or associated company be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of this Website regardless of the form of action. We cannot be responsible for errors in any advertising or promotional material that appears on our Website, although we would be grateful if you would notify us, should you notice any errors in any such material.
– This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
– All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
– Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
– From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
– Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Title

History Of DJ – Part 15 – The Death Of The Personality DJ

EPISODE 15. THE DEATH OF THE PERSONALITY DJ. Subscribe to keep up to date with the History of DJ series: http://po.st/DMCWorld The History of DJ has arrived at a point in time (2017) where the character of the individual DJ has been extracted from the airwaves of the world. With tight playlists and strict on-air […]
History Of DJ – Part 14 – Radio’s Enemies

RADIO’S ENEMIES The History of DJ, episode 14 serves as a 51 minute over-view of radio history as we join the series producer and narrator, Tony Prince on stage at the 2016 International Radio Festival delivering a lecture in Milan, Italy. The inventor of the radio device, Guglielmo Marconi was born not far from Milan […]
History Of DJ – Part 13 – The BBC DJ Killing Fields

EPISODE 13. BBC DJ KILLING FIELDS. Subscribe to keep up to date with the History of DJ series: http://po.st/DMCWorld In this Episode 13 of DMC TV’s HISTORY OF DJ, Tony Prince conducts an off-camera interview with Trevor Dann the BBC Radio 1 Producer who explains the background to the sackings of a number of Radio […]
History Of DJ – Part 12 – Radio Luxembourg (Part 3)

EPISODE 12. RADIO LUXEMBOURG Part 3: THE DJ REUNION. Subscribe to keep up to date with the History of DJ series: http://po.st/DMCWorld The final Radio Luxembourg episode sees DMC’s Tony Prince back in Luxembourg with his DJ colleagues, friends and fans recounting some of the memories that made this radio station the most unique in […]
History Of DJ – Part 11 – Radio Luxembourg (Part 2)

EPISODE 11. RADIO LUXEMBOURG Part 2: IT’S PROLIFIC YEARS. Subscribe to keep up to date with the latest videos from DMC: http://po.st/DMCWorld Here’s the second of three nostalgic episodes with DMC’s Tony Prince trawling through his film, photographs and memories. In this episode you will see the affection the DJs and listeners had for Radio […]
History Of DJ – Part 10 – Radio Luxembourg (Part 1)

EPISODE 10. RADIO LUXEMBOURG Part 1: THE EARLY YEARS. Subscribe to keep up to date with the latest videos from DMC: http://po.st/DMCWorld The 10th episode in THE HISTORY OF DJ reveals the importance over 60 years of Radio Luxembourg’s English Service on 208 metres on the medium wave. Covered in static and broadcasting only at […]
History Of DJ – Part 9

EPISODE 9. THE PIRATE RADIO SHIPS Part 4: THE PIRATE’S LAST STAND. Subscribe to keep up to date with the latest videos from DMC: http://po.st/DMCWorld The British labour Government thought it was all over when introducing the Marine Offences Act in August 1967. Radio London, Radio Scotland, Radio 270 all closed down but Ronan O’Rahilly, […]
History Of DJ – Part 8

EPISODE 8. THE PIRATE RADIO SHIPS Part 3: THE UK FLOTILLA. Subscribe to keep up to date with the latest videos from DMC: http://po.st/DMCWorld Episodes 6 & 7 covered the Radio Caroline & Radio London 60’s pirate ships and their fight with the British Labour Government. This time DMC’s Tony Prince gives you a guided […]
History Of DJ – Part 7

EPISODE 7. THE PIRATE RADIO SHIPS Part 2: RADIO LONDON Subscribe to keep up to date with the latest videos from DMC: http://po.st/DMCWorld THE HISTORY OF DJ arrives at the second episode covering UK Pirate Radio. Here now is the story of RADIO LONDON, how it was conceived and launched. Featuring a world exclusive interview […]
History Of DJ – Part 6

EPISODE 6. THE PIRATE RADIO SHIPS Part 1: RADIO CAROLINE Subscribe to keep up to date with the latest videos from DMC: http://po.st/DMCWorld THE BIRTH OF THE 60’s PIRATE SHIPS (Part 1) The 6th episode in our series The History of DJ arrives at the PIRATE RADIO period in the ‘Swinging 60’s.’ Featuring Ronan O’Rahilly’s […]
History Of DJ – Part 5

EPISODE 5. The DJ versus the Musician’s Union – Needle-time restrictions. Subscribe to keep up to date with the History of DJ series: http://po.st/DMCWorld The History of DJ, (dee jay or disc jockey), from ballroom and discotheque to the modern clubs of Ibiza and Las Vegas, we spin their remarkable story. Here we reflect on […]
History Of DJ – Part 4

EPISODE 4. 40’s – 50’s American radio, Rock ‘n’ Roll DJ’s & DJ Payola scandal. Subscribe to keep up to date with the History of DJ series: http://po.st/DMCWorld THE 1940’S radio style and the music of the big bands with singers like Frank Sinatra and Bing Crosby were about to run into the world’s first […]
History Of DJ – Part 3

EPISODE 3. THE INVENTION OF RADIO AND BIRTH OF THE DANCEHALL. Subscribe to keep up to date with the History of DJ series: http://po.st/DMCWorld It’s time to begin at the beginning, the day and age when DJs were two World Wars away, the most listened to was Lord Haw Haw, Hitler’s propoganda king, an Irish […]
History Of DJ – The DMC Story (Part 2)

EPISODE 2. The DMC STORY pt2. Subscribe to keep up to date with the History of DJ series: http://po.st/DMCWorld In Part 2 of The History of DJ, we trace the development and influence of DMC returning to the Royal Albert Hall and Wembley Arena for the World DJ Championships and DMC Awards. DMC takes the […]
History Of DJ – The DMC Story (Part 1)

EPISODE 1. The DMC STORY pt1. Subscribe to keep up to date with the History of DJ series: http://po.st/DMCWorld DMC takes you back three decades to an idea which revolutionised the DJ world. History Of DJ The History of DJ is an amazing story. It’s hard to believe now that a top rock musician once […]
History Of DJ – Trailer

Subscribe to keep up to date with the History of DJ series: http://po.st/DMCWorld The History of DJ promises to be one of the most exhaustive DJ documentaries ever made. Produced by DMC the company who have staged the DMC World DJ Championships since 1985. The DJ’s story covers UK pirate radio to the foundation of […]

United DJ Radio station

[ All times are in UK local time ]

Current track
TITLE
ARTIST